Wednesday, January 21, 2015

Janurary 19, 2015

Hey family and friends, I just wanted to say thank you for all your love and support. I’m feeling it even though I’m 1000s of miles away. 

Something that I have always known, but have learned this week is this.. The more we sacrifice for the Lord.. the more blessings we receive. I thought that serving a mission was a big enough sacrifice, which it is... Leaving my family, my girl, my passions, schooling, warm showers, etc on pause for 2 years. But I have realized that even in the mission there is an amount that we are willing to sacrifice... 

My goal is to give EVERYthing I have one day at a time. I hope that I can come home every night completely dead and be able to lay in my bed and say that I literally could not have done anything more today and that I can leave Honduras after 2 years and not have regrets!!!

These last 2 weeks, I have literally witnessed miracles happen right before me.. People’s lives have literally changed right before my eyes!!! I know this is the Lords work and his hands are helping me to bring happiness into the lives of the people here. I know that he blesses us according to our sacrifice we are willing to give to him and his children. 

I challenge you all.. my family, my friends, and all my loved ones to sacrifice for the Lord and in return you will receive blessings and see that really it is no sacrifice at all.. I love you all and hope you are all well 

Look.. my pancake skills are getting better right? haha
Giving my homies a piggy back ride. haha I love them!!

Love these lil guys

The smile on their faces and the looks in their eyes.. is something that I will never forget.

Janurary 12, 2015

Happy New Years from yo boiii from Honduras in 2015!!!!!

Soooo, I am super jacked about this new year and the success that WE ARE going to accomplish.. in my personal life, in the lifes of my family and friends, the lifes of my people here in Honduras and in the Lords work!!! 
This is my quote that I am going to strive to live this year, ¨A successful missionary measures his success by the peace that comes into his heart from time to time when he can honestly say, ¨I am doing my very best. I have a lot of weaknesses and a lot to learn. But I am withholding nothing from the Lord. I am serving with all my might, with all my mind, with all my heart, and with all my strength. I am faithful and giving it all I have to give!¨ 

If you know me.. you know that I always want to be the best in everything that I do!!! If you also know... you know that I never have been the best but I work with EVERYthing I have to reach the success that I have envisioned for myself. I am going to be the best missionary here in Honduras.. shoot in all of Central America.. shoot I’m just gunna go for it, ya in all the world. haha

My first day in Honduras, I only had 1 question for my mission President. ¨What do I need to do to be the best missionary that I can possibly be?¨  

He very simply said.. Be a true disciple of Christ. With this advice, I have read in chapter 6 of Preach My Gospel that explains Christlike attributes. It explains his love, humility, charity, faith, obedience, diligence, virtue. So every night, without fail I read focus and study one of thes attributes that I feel like I fell the most short of that day. I ask forgiveness for my shortcomings and strive to become more Christlike each and single day!!!

This is my number 1 goal this year.. Strive relentlessly to become more and more become Christlike in everything that I do!!!!!!! I invite you to do the same  

Lets start off in January.. We have been working like dawgs (dawgs not dogs) and we are definitely starting to see success come forth. We have 5 baptisms planned for this month which means we need to continue to work like dawgs to help these people take their first official step in returning to Christ by making this covenant with our Heavenly Father.

Speaking bout the big man, I am so extremely grateful with my father in Heaven for the opportunity he has given me to be a small instrument in his hand to help bring his children back to him!!! 
Wowww.. Yo boi has been serving for over 6 months now. It's crazy that I'm already a 1/4 of the way done and I'm not gunna lie.. I'm definitely sad that I only have 3 more times at this:(

We have been working with Kerin Castillo for the last month and a half and she made the decision to be baptized this Saturday and I couldn't be more jacked.
She is so awesome and is seriously planning and hoping to serve a mission!

December 29, 2014

Wowww.. 1000s miles away and my family and friends still find ways to spoil me:)
Merry Christmas from Honduras
Yo boiii trying to stay swole.. these 30 min workouts aren't cutting it but "I do want to succeed as bad as I want to breathe" haha
Got an xmas gift from one of our investigators.. thanks Santa

The experience that I had giving these gifts away to the children here and seeing the looks on their faces and seeing the way their eyes light up is something that I will never forget!!!
2014 xmas in Honduras

December 15, 2014

"Obedience brings blessings... Perfect obedience brings miracles!"


I know I have never been one to quite frankly be obedient! But I have realized this is not my time this is the Lords time and the people of Honduras, and if I am obedient in serving him, then the people here will receive miracles really and truly.  

This is the family that I would definitely categorize this story as a miracle.. 

I cannot even explain to you how we found this family.. They live in a little little tiny 2 bedroom house behind 3 other houses that you have to walk through a little ally, there is a super mean dog in front (that freakin bit my foot) but somehow, miraculously we found the Family Rubi.

Pretty much their whole family are members but have been inactive for years. They use to be super strong in the church but fell away for a while. We have been working really hard with them and they have all returned to the church superrr strong.. minus one. 
This little girl Ericka is the sweetest little girl in the world. She is the sweetest little girl with the biggest smile and always runs up to me from down the street yelling "Elder Lessard"  and jumps up and gives me a huge hug. 

She has such a big heart for the church and her family is growing so much.  It has been such a blessing to find this family and help them on their spiritual journey. But more importantly than anything, is bringing their family true happiness. Their whole family has explained to us on many different occasions that they have never felt so much love and unity in their house than these last 2 months. We are working with them on getting married right now. I will keep you in tune with that..

Long story short- miracle family! 

Fam Rubi

Ericka Rubi= lil sweetheart with the huge smile and even bigger heart.
Definitely not going to forget my first baptism..

Went iguana hunting today. Me and my boy Kevin getting our mug face on.. haha
 Lunch today = iguana (serious)



Tuesday, January 20, 2015

December 12, 2014

Whooo Hooo!!! I have some great news! We had changes this week (when missinoaries get moved to different parts of the country) but guess what I idn't get changed. I am so happy I et to be here for 2 more months. I have literally grown soo close with the people here and I ould have been distraught if I hato leave them. My favorite family, La Familia Rubi started crying last night when we told them that one of us might get changed tomorrow. We have 3 baptisms planned for December already and the daughter (9 years old little Erika) told me last night that she wants me to baptize her on Saturday so I m jacked about that:) There is this other kid (Kevin Cruz 17 yrs old) that will have a place in my heart forever. I don't know really how to explain it but I m so close with this kid. He got baptized right before I got here and is such an amazing kid with a strong great heart. Right now, we have been meeting with him 3 times a week and helping him prepare to serve a mission. There is another family that we have been working with to get them married. They don't have any money so we have done 3 different activities to raise money for them so they can get married, baptized, and ultimately get sealed in the temple! wowwww.. What an amazing feeling it is to be a small tool in the Lords hands helping his children find happiness!!! I could go on and on with the people that I've already grown sooo close too. But I gotta fill you in on what happened this week...    
Lets just say, I can honestly say this was the craziest week of my life. This last week "un tormenta" a huge storm hit La Ceiba this week and it has not stopped raining for 5 days. The people are saying it is the worst storm since 1979. All the roads are absolutely flooded, and it has been getting sooo flooded, that a lot of the houses have 2 to 3 feet of water in them. We haven't even taught a lesson for the last 3 days. We wake up, throw on our rain boots, ponchos and hit the streets. Walking up and down the street flooded rivers going from house to house to help them... Bucket the water out of the house, lift their stuff up off the ground, and whatever else they need. That's not even the nuts part. On Monday, was literally the craziest day of my life. The river got flooded over 20 feet and there is a small colony of people "La Borda" that lives on the banks of the the river shore. And because the river flooded sooo much, they had no where to go because the river was raising up and starting washing some of the houses away. We have two families that live there so we sprinted down there when we heard this and when we got there, they were waiting for us. Mom,dad, 3 little kids, and 2 trash bags of all their belonging. We picked up the kids and put them on our shoulders and took them to the church. Long story short, we went back and forth for 4 hours helping families evacuate before the river got too high they couldn't leave. It was an experience that I will never forget for the rest of my life!!! I am soo grateful for the opportunity I had in this moment to literally be a servant of the Lord. I am so grateful for this calling and this time has definitely been the hardest thing I have had to do in my life but at the same time it has brought a joy and peace into my life that I never thought was possible!!!  

We have been drenched from head to toe for the last 5 days straight. haha
Fishing in Honduras

What the heck is this animal?

December 1, 2014

Yeah, yeah, I know I have been slippin with the letters. Cut me a break... I had the end of the football season that I needed to know everything about from Isaac, a high-maintence missionary girlfriend (shhhh... dont let Meg hear that) haha, and a goofball of a mom I gotta stay in tune with so that has pretty much taken up my email time!

But things are going great here. I honestly love my area, my ward, and most importantly the people here. Even though I can not speak this language perfect, I have grown to love the people and built a relationship with them that I will never forget! We have changes next week which I am praying that I dont get moved to a different area. So keep your fingers and toes crossed that Iget to stay here for one more change.

I promise I will write more next week but i have bunch of photos that I think you guys will like better than my boring email. haha  Love to all of you--my family and friends-- and hope all is well with ya'all!!!

I know that God lives and blesses every aspect of our life. Just open up your eyes and take a look in your life. Then, you will see that every blessing comes from our loving Heavenly Father who loves, cares, and knows you!
Call me Elder William Wallace!!!!
(Braveheart if you didn't catch that)
This thing was giaaaaaaaaant! I wanted to cook it and eat it but my comp wasn't down for that
Yo boi with ganeos..
We literally eat these every single day. they sell them here 25 for 20 Limpiras $1.
So one ganeo is like 4 cents.

I know it's late.. but this was our first baptism!!! Duncan is a great kids and his best friend got to baptize him.


November 17, 2014

I’m sorry but we went on a sweet trip today and didn’t have time to write so that’s all ya get. But we woke up at 3 in the morning to take a 4 hour bus ride to Trujillo. We went to this sick beach, and played soccer and rugby and then went to this awesome museum type thing where they had cannons and stuff from the golden days. It was pretty dope but now its time to get back to work!!! And there aint nothing like working for the Lord with everything you got:) 

Call me Gandhi Lessard

You make the decision.. Who has bigger gun?!? I've made mine haha
The naval fort

Took a little detour out of Honduras today and visited Trujillo today. "otro rollo" how you would say here.  soooo beautiful, the beaches and the whole city.
Trujillo equals macizo.



Yo boi just milking a cow..
We had the milk straight from the cow and it was actually really good. just a lil warm.

November 2014

It was super duper hot here until this week. The last three days we haven't seen the sun one time, and it hasn't stopped raining. The people here said the storm is one of the worst storms and 5+ years. Honestly it's pretty crazy here. All the streets are flooded with 2 feet of water, so we've been trudging through rivers up to our knees. Ha ha. You guys know I like to make a story interesting but I'm being serious. 

Things are going better here with me. Yes, things are always hard, but when we have a strong faith and belief in Heavenly Father and our Savior Jesus Christ, ALL things are possible! I have this piece of leather lanyard that I had made that has my favorite scripture. Does anyone know my favorite scripture? In Alma 26:12 it says, "in God's strength I can do all things." I have this phrase with me everywhere I go to remind me no matter how hard it gets, my Heavenly Father will carry me through it. I feel much stronger now since I have recommitted myself to this work. Not just part of myself… But all of my time, effort, and talents are going to the Lord. What a special time I have in my life right now; to serve the Lord 24/7 365 days a year for two years. There really is a joy that has come into my life that is indescribable. My goal for you is to partake in this joy. You don't need to have a plaque to be a missionary! Think about some ways, talk about some ideas that you guys personally can take part in missionary work. Joseph Smith declared, "there is no greater work then bringing souls to Christ." And Heber J Grant said this, "There is no other labor in all the world that brings to a human heart, judging from my experience, more joy, peace and serenity than proclaiming the gospel of Jesus Christ." I love each and everyone of you. Don't you forget that punks! :-) I think and pray about you every day! Elder Lessard

By the way, I have already gone diarrhea six times this morning. Thought you might appreciate that. :-/

November 10, 2014

When our whole house flooded.. there was an inch of water in all the rooms.. not funnn:(

Elder Jojo's life here in Honduras..
My room where I sleep.
and my desk where we study every morning
 My kitchen,, mini fridge, electric stove(which suckkks) haha and how we have to drink water.

Ultimate fail. supposed to be pancakes. haha stupid electric stove

yepp.. it's official, I am one lucky missionary. I love my family, Meg, my friends! I am so grateful for ALL of you and am so grateful for all your support.
Oh wait did I mention I love Meghan!! Cuz I do and am grateful for the amazing missionary girlfriend she is:)

October 29, 2014

Wowww.. I was up til 3 AM in the morning last night finishing my Xmas package for my family and Meg:) I wasn’t going to say anything to make it a surprise but I just can’t help it. It is nothing big because I can’t do much down here. But I know you guys are going to love it! 

There were changes this week but I am soo happy that I didn’t get changed and I can stay in this area for more time. I love La Ceiba and the people and area I am serving. Our ward is arguably one of the best wards in all of Honduras! Just saying

So I have at least 6 more weeks here with my companion and actually things have been getting much better with this chump. haha I told Meg that if there is one thing I am learning here it is patience. So that’s good news for all of you guys reading this.. I don’t think I will ever get annoyed with any of you ever again. haha But we have been working extremely hard and it took a little while to see the success here but the Lord has rewarded us tremendously. We found the ¨Golden Family¨. This is the type of family that we are looking for. A young couple with 3 kids. The mom is a member but hasn’t been to church in 8 years. It is a true blessing that we found this family. The colonia (lil area) that they live is ¨controlled¨ by the Catholic church there and they said it is a rule that whoever lives there cannot attend any other church. I really have no clue how the crap we found them but when we did she opened the door and said ¨I have been waiting for you. I want to return to the church and raise my family in the gospel. We had probably the best visit I’ve had here with them last week. I felt the Spirit strong.. Something that I have ever felt before. I finished bearing my simple testimony of the power of families and happiness that this gospel can bring to their family. God knows and loves every single one of you! I felt a warm burning sensation I have never felt before and I know they felt something as well.
Because after they said that they both want to get married in the temple and be sealed with their families.  After we ended and left the house, Ii was jumping up and down like a little school boy! haha 

This is the type of people we are looking for. They make everything worth it! oh ya, and they said ¨the bird to the Catholics here¨ haha okay, not exactly but that’s the vibe I got from them! haha 

This last week has been crazyyy!!! The last 3 days, a storm hit here and has been the worst rain in over 5 years. It literally hasn’t stopped in 3 days straight. The whole city is flooded and literally we walk through 1 to 2 feet of rain up to our knees. 

I have recommitted myself to the Lord and His work!!!
Me and my new comp Elder Rotche

The result of the worst storm in 5 years. 3 straight days of rain. Walking in 2 feet of water for the last few days!

Service project time in Honduras.. Laying the foundation for a single mom and 4 kids in our ward!